Iran Visa Information


 
Iran Visa Information

Planning on coming to Iran? Worried about getting an Iranian Visa? Don’t be!

Rated amongst the “Top Ten Most Attractive Countries in the World,” Iran welcomes a large number of tourists each year. Visitors from all over the world can travel to Iran and experience the joy of traveling through 7,000 years of history, whilst they experience four different seasons throughout their trip.

 
Who Needs a Visa?  Visa On Arrival
Different Types Of Visa Visa For Americans
How to get one then? Urgent Visa
Visa Process Visa Extension 
Step-by-Step Process Important Points
Visa Fee  Visa Application Form

 


Who Needs a Visa?

Well, almost everyone! Currently, the majority of foreign visitors need a visa to enter Iran. Citizens of Azerbaijan, Bolivia, Georgia, Egypt, Lebanon, Syria, and Turkey are eligible to travel for up to three months without a visa.

 

Different Types of Visa

Iran issues different types of visa depending on your purpose of traveling
  • ist Visa: Issued to foreigners who are traveling to Iran individually or in a group. Maximum duration of stay is one month. Expandable to 3 months. Eligible to be extended up to three months.
  • Airport Tourist Visa: Citizens of all countries except Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Colombia, Somalia, USA, UK, Canada, Jordan, Pakistan, Iraq, and India (since Mar. 2014) can obtain a Tourist Visa Upon Arrival (for up to 30days) at the airports of:
  • IKA : Tehran Imam Khomeini Airport
  • THR : Tehran Mehrabad Airport
  • SYZ : Shiraz Airport
  • ISF : Isfahan Airport
  • MHD : Mashad Airport
  • TBZ : Tabriz Airport

 

  • Airport Transit Visa: Issued to travelers who are going to another country, and are transiting through Iran for less than 48 hours.
  • Airport Entry Visa: Issued to businessmen, valid for 72 hours.
  • Pilgrimage Visa: Issued to foreign Muslims who are visiting pilgrimage sites in Iran.
  • Press Visa: Issued to journalists and media representatives.
  • Transit Visa: Issued to foreign travelers who want to transit through Iran by land on their way to another country. Usually valid for seven days (however, sometimes available for up to 15 days). 
  • Entry Visa: Issued to experts and businessmen or those who want to attend cultural, political, scientific conventions. Authorized duration of stay is usually up to 30 days.
  • Entry and Transit Visa: Issued to drivers carrying cargo thorough Iran.
  • Work Permit Visa: Issued to foreigners who want to work in Iran.
  • Visa for Entry to Free Trade and Industrial Areas of Iran: Issued to foreigners travelling just to Kish Island, Qeshm Island, Chabahar Port.
  • Student Visa: Issued to foreign students who intend to study in Iran.

How to get one then?

Iran-Embassy

To apply and get an Iranian visa is a simple but time consuming procedure. If you have planned to visit Iran, you should apply for a visa a few weeks in advance and contact your closest Iranian Embassy or Consulate to find out the exact length of time required to process a visa. The time period is usually about eight weeks if you want to apply on your own or 10 working days if you want to leave the process up to an Iranian travel agency. Check out your nearest Iranian Embassy here: www.triptopersia.com/visa/list-of-iranian-embassies

 

If you want to get your visa through triptopersia.com, we will be glad to help you through the legal and official procedures.


Visa Process

There are two key stages to obtaining a visa for Iran: getting the Authorization Number and getting the visa itself. Things may get confusing. There are some handy information and step by step instructions below to help you find it easy to get your visa.

Visa Application Form: The first Visa Application Form you will complete (if you are going through a travel agency such as Trip to Persia) is to obtain an Authorization Number. This can be found below. Send it by email to [email protected], with your CV and a clear scanned image of the first page of your passport.

Invitation Letter: Once Trip to Persia receives your Visa Application Form they will send a Letter of Invitation to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) in Tehran. The Letter of Invitation is effectively telling the MFA that we will vouch for you whilst you are in Iran.

Authorization Number: Once the MFA approves the Letter of Invitation they will send an Authorization Number to Trip to Persia and we will then send it to you and to your chosen Embassy or Consulate.

Visa Application Form: The second Visa Application Form you must complete is the form required by your chosen Embassy or Consulate. This can either be obtained by collecting it from the Embassy or Consulate or downloading it from their website. There will be a section on the form where you need to write your Authorization number.

Basically, the first thing to do is choose your visa type and to give us the correct information as required in the Visa Application Form below. Once you have filled the Visa Application Form, send it by email to [email protected] , with your CV, a clear scanned image of the first page of your passport, and a colorful photo. We will send these documents to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) in Tehran which is the only department that issues and authorizes visas. Once approving your visa, they will send us an authorization code/invitation letter which we will forward to your preferred Embassy and also to your email address. Now all you need to do is fill out the Visa Application Form that can be found on the website of the Iranian Embassy or Consulate in your country, go to your chosen Embassy or Consulate with your passport (it should be valid for at least 6 months after your date of entry in Iran and have at least two blank pages), completed application form and two passport photos (women must be wearing a headscarf in the photos) or mail the application with your passport and passport photos to the Embassy with a return envelope included. You will receive your visa shortly (usually less than three days).

Iran-Embassy- Iran-Visa-Collection-Form-Sample


Step-by-Step Process

A. Choose your itinerary, fill out the Visa Application Form, and send a colorful photo and a colorful scan of the first page of your passport to [email protected].

B. Your Visa Application Form will be checked and within 48 hours, we will either confirm the application or inform you if there is any important information missing. If you have chosen one of Trip to Persia’s tour packages we offer this service for free as a gift. In case that you do not require the Authorization Number you will only need to pay 30€ for the visa when you arrive in Iran.

C. In 10 working days the Ministry of Foreign Affairs will update us with your visa status. If your request has been rejected, go to (D) and if your request has been approved, go to (E).

D. Usually, less than 5% of visa requests are rejected. If this happens you are allowed to apply on one more occasion.

E. the Ministry of Foreign Affairs will fax your invitation letter to your preferred Iranian Embassy or Consulate and our visa department will provide you with the reference number of your visa. You will then need to contact the Iranian Embassy or Consulate by phone or email and make sure that your invitation letter is ready to be sent to you. If your invitation has arrived, go to (G) and if it has not, go to (F).

F. If your invitation letter has not arrived yet, you should inform our visa department and we will ask Ministry of Foreign Affairs to resend it.

G. Once you have received an email from us with your Authorization Number you can complete the Visa Application Form required by the Embassy or Consulate. In addition to this, you are required to submit two passport photos with your application. Note: Women need to wear a headscarf in the photos and ensure that all hair is covered. Make sure that you ensure that your passport has at least two blank pages and that it is valid for at least six months after your intended date of entry into Iran.

H. Once you have assured your invitation letter has arrived at the Iranian Embassy or Consulate and you have completed the forms and obtained passport photos, proceed as follows:

1. Go to the Iranian Embassy or Consulate with the visa reference number, your passport, completed visa application form, two passport photos, and visa fee. You will receive your visa within one or two working days.

OR

2. Post this form along with the visa reference number, your passport, two passport photos, visa fee, and a self-addressed envelope that will be used to return your passport. You will receive your visa by post after one working week.


Visa Fee

There are two different visa fees. The amount we charge is for the initial paperwork to receive your authorization number and letter of invitation. The other fee is the consular fee which you pay directly to the Iranian Embassy or Consulate where you will collect your visa (usually 60-70 U SD depending on your nationality).


Visa On Arrival, is it possible?

Yes, the citizens of many countries can now get a 14-day extendible Visa on Arrival (VOA). If you are interested in this option, simply fill out the Visa Request Form on our website and email your exact flight details to us through[email protected].

Note: if you do not have your exact flight details yet, you should send your exact arrival and departure dates. Your invitation letter will be issued in 10 working days and will be sent to your email address. Upon your arrival in Iran, the visa will be stamped in your passport at the airport.

Airport tourist visa is issued for the following nationalities (alphabetically ordered):

“A” : Albania, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan

“B” : Bahrain, Belarusian, Belgium , Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria

“C” : China, Cyprus, Croatia

“D” : Denmark

“F” : Finland, France

“G” : Georgia, Germany, Greece

“H” : Holland, Hungary

“I” : Indonesia , Ireland, Italy

“J” : Japan

“K” : Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan

“L” : Lebanon , Luxemburg

“M” : Malaysia, Mexico, Mongolia

“N” : New Zealand, Netherlands, North Korea, Norway

“O” : Oman

“P” : Palestine, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal

“Q” : Qatar

“R” : Romania, Russia Federation

“S” : Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria

“T” : Tajikistan, Thailand, Turkmenistan

“U” : UAE United Arabic Emirates, Ukraine, Uzbekistan

“V” : Venezuela, Vietnam

“Y” : Yugoslavia


Visa For Americans and British citizensAmerican-Passport

 

Just as nationals from most other countries, British and American citizens are most welcome to Iran. The only point to consider is that they must be accompanied by a tour guide and should have a pre-designed itinerary which they should follow precisely during the trip. We can assure you that you will have no problems for traveling to Iran if you contact us in advance to do all the preparations for your trip.

 

 


Urgent Visa

If you are short on time you can apply for an Urgent Visa. Most nationals can get an Urgent Visa in about five days. The fee for this type of visa is 90 euros.


Visa Extension

You can extend your visa for one month or so in major cities of Iran. Visa extensions are often done by the Police Department of Aliens Affairs, Passport Office and Tourist Police Office. The ease at which you can extend your visa varies depending on where you are. To extend your visa the easiest office is located in Shiraz, south of Iran. If you decide that you want to stay longer in Iran after you arrive please contact us for more information on how to extend your visa.


Some important points to remember

  • The information in your visa application form must exactly the same as the information in your passport.
  • Your CV does not need to be highly detailed. Just send us some information about your academic and professional background.
  • The passport image that you send us must be clear and of a good quality.
  • The Embassy or Consulate you choose in the application form will be where they issue your visa. It can be difficult to change the place of the visa issuance, so please ensure you are choosing the right one.
  • Check the Embassy or Consulate website to ensure you have the correct documents specific to that Embassy or Consulate. Fortunately, in some Embassies you can follow your visa issuance process all the way by email or post services.
  • You are allowed to stay in Iran for 30 days on a Tourist Visa. However, it is the MFA in Tehran that decides how many days you are allowed to stay in Iran. Visa extensions are possible.
  • The validity of your visa is three months from when it is issued, however you are only allowed in Iran for the dates you have specified on your application form, unless you extend your visa.
  • The visa process will usually take 10 working days for non-US citizens and 4-6 weeks for US citizens.
  • Israeli citizens, those who want to enter Iran with an Israeli passport or an Israel visa/stamp in their passports (either valid or expired) cannot get a visa under any circumstances.
  • Journalists, politicians and political activists may have problems getting visas. If this may affect you, please contact us for further information.
  • It is important to note that when you enter Iran you are subject to all the laws of the country, regardless of the fact that such laws do not exist in your home country. Please check with your Department of Foreign Affairs for all information on any laws that may differ between Iran and your home country.
  • All the information provided above, specifically in relation to fees and time frames for visa processing may change overnight, although we will do our best to ensure that the information on this website is up to date, we encourage you to continue to check with your local Embassy or Consulate for any changes.